Thursday, September 15, 2016

5-Day Juicing Challenge : Day Three

The continuing adventures of Drew, Stacey, and Stephanie’s 5-Day Juicing Challenge


This morning’s check in:

Stacey: Bleh.
Drew: Meh.
Steph: Is this seriously only day three???


September 14, 2016 - Day Three


Breakfast: Apples, Red Cabbage, Grapes, Romaine
I might have used too many grapes, because I could only taste the grape juice. So naturally, I liked it. Stacey hated it. She accused me of using wine instead. I didn’t!!


Today's cuisine. Just ready to wreak havoc on my digestive system.

Mid-Morning Bathroom Discovery:
“Will I ever stop pooping? I’m only drinking juice and I’m still pooping. I either had a magnificent amount of poop stored in my intestines before I started this, or my body is a filtering machine! How is it turning liquid into poop??? Fascinating.”


Morning Snack: Coconut Water
The orange-flavored coconut water is starting to grow on me. I’m not sure if it’s because I’m starting to like it or it’s just a matter of perspective. At least it’s not peach & mango flavored.


Lunch: Lemon, Apples, Romaine, Cucumber, Chard
Today’s lunch juice was meant to remind me that this challenge still kinda sucks. I’d apparently been enjoying yesterday and this morning’s juices too much because this is by far the most horrible thing I’ve tasted to date. I choked it down and my stomach said, “Are you for real?” I begged it to find understanding in the situation. I said, “If you keep this down, I will make it up to you.” I promised to buy it a beer on Saturday. It worked. The juice stayed down.


Afternoon Snack: More of that breakfast yumminess
My snack is the only reason I made it through lunch. I giggled with delight and hugged my drink bottle. “It’s grapes and cabbage! Yippy!!!” It’s like a slice of heaven today.


Post Afternoon Snack: The entire bottle of Ibuprofen and Excedrin Migraine
The more, the merrier.
*** In all honesty, the headache is from work, not the juicing. I'm stressing out pretty bad over here.


Dinner: More of that crap from lunch
Kill me!!! Please!!! This is hell!!!!!!

Three days ago. We were so happy and young then. So full of optimism.
FOOLS!!!!


Evening Snack: Oranges, Beets, Sweet Potato
Oh, who cares anymore. I mean, seriously. There’s only so many combinations of this stuff I can drink. This one burned my throat! WTF????


Day Three: Damage Report, Sponsored by Tums
Me - Crying.
Stacey - Bleep bleep bleeeeeeeeeep.
Drew - Only two more days. Honey, put down the knife.


TO BE CONTINUED…

COMING UP: DAY FOUR, IS THIS EVER GONNA END??